chartletv0.21.0chartlet.casoon.de

← All examples

How alike the climates of twelve European capitals are

Twelve capitals and how far apart their climates are. chartlet joins the two closest again and again (average linkage) and draws every join at its distance; the warm south, the west and centre, and the north fall apart into their groups. The description names the closest pair and the last join, the table every join. Illustrative values.

How alike the climates of twelve European capitals are

examples/climate-similarity.json
{
  "schemaVersion": 1,
  "type": "tree",
  "title": "How alike the climates of twelve European capitals are",
  "source": "Mean temperature and precipitation, illustrative values",
  "width": 720,
  "height": 440,
  "tree": {
    "distances": {
      "labels": [
        "Lisbon",
        "Madrid",
        "Rome",
        "Athens",
        "Paris",
        "London",
        "Berlin",
        "Warsaw",
        "Oslo",
        "Stockholm",
        "Helsinki",
        "Vienna"
      ],
      "matrix": [
        [
          0,
          5.4,
          2,
          5.2,
          5.4,
          6.5,
          7.9,
          9.4,
          11.5,
          10.9,
          11.7,
          7.3
        ],
        [
          5.4,
          0,
          6,
          3.5,
          4.4,
          4.7,
          5.5,
          6.8,
          10.5,
          8.2,
          9.8,
          5.6
        ],
        [
          2,
          6,
          0,
          6.8,
          4.2,
          5.4,
          6.8,
          8.2,
          9.8,
          9.7,
          10.2,
          6
        ],
        [
          5.2,
          3.5,
          6.8,
          0,
          7.3,
          7.9,
          8.9,
          10.3,
          13.8,
          11.7,
          13.2,
          8.8
        ],
        [
          5.4,
          4.4,
          4.2,
          7.3,
          0,
          1.2,
          2.6,
          4.1,
          6.6,
          5.5,
          6.4,
          1.9
        ],
        [
          6.5,
          4.7,
          5.4,
          7.9,
          1.2,
          0,
          1.4,
          2.9,
          5.9,
          4.4,
          5.5,
          1
        ],
        [
          7.9,
          5.5,
          6.8,
          8.9,
          2.6,
          1.4,
          0,
          1.5,
          5,
          3,
          4.3,
          0.9
        ],
        [
          9.4,
          6.8,
          8.2,
          10.3,
          4.1,
          2.9,
          1.5,
          0,
          4.2,
          1.5,
          3.1,
          2.2
        ],
        [
          11.5,
          10.5,
          9.8,
          13.8,
          6.6,
          5.9,
          5,
          4.2,
          0,
          3.7,
          1.8,
          4.9
        ],
        [
          10.9,
          8.2,
          9.7,
          11.7,
          5.5,
          4.4,
          3,
          1.5,
          3.7,
          0,
          2.1,
          3.6
        ],
        [
          11.7,
          9.8,
          10.2,
          13.2,
          6.4,
          5.5,
          4.3,
          3.1,
          1.8,
          2.1,
          0,
          4.5
        ],
        [
          7.3,
          5.6,
          6,
          8.8,
          1.9,
          1,
          0.9,
          2.2,
          4.9,
          3.6,
          4.5,
          0
        ]
      ]
    }
  }
}
How alike the climates of twelve European capitals are
How alike the climates of twelve European capitals areDendrogram of 12 items, joined by average linkage (the mean distance between two clusters). Closest: Berlin and Vienna (0.9). The last join, at 8.384375, brings together two groups: Lisbon, Rome, Madrid and Athens; Paris, London, Berlin, Vienna, Warsaw, Stockholm, Oslo and Helsinki. Order of the items: Lisbon, Rome, Madrid, Athens, Paris, London, Berlin, Vienna, Warsaw, Stockholm, Oslo and Helsinki.0246810Distance at the join (average linkage)Berlin + Vienna: 0.9Paris + London: 1.2Warsaw + Stockholm: 1.5{Paris, London} + {Berlin, Vienna}: 1.725Oslo + Helsinki: 1.8Lisbon + Rome: 2{Warsaw, Stockholm} + {Oslo, Helsinki}: 3.275Madrid + Athens: 3.5{Paris, London, Berlin, … +1} + {Warsaw, Stockholm, Oslo, … +1}: 4.39375{Lisbon, Rome} + {Madrid, Athens}: 5.85{Lisbon, Rome, Madrid, … +1} + {Paris, London, Berlin, … +5}: 8.384375LisbonRomeMadridAthensParisLondonBerlinViennaWarsawStockholmOsloHelsinki

Source: Mean temperature and precipitation, illustrative values

Show chart data
Data for How alike the climates of twelve European capitals are
StepJoinsDistanceItems
1Berlin + Vienna0.92
2Paris + London1.22
3Warsaw + Stockholm1.52
4{Paris, London} + {Berlin, Vienna}1.7254
5Oslo + Helsinki1.82
6Lisbon + Rome22
7{Warsaw, Stockholm} + {Oslo, Helsinki}3.2754
8Madrid + Athens3.52
9{Paris, London, Berlin, … +1} + {Warsaw, Stockholm, Oslo, … +1}4.393758
10{Lisbon, Rome} + {Madrid, Athens}5.854
11{Lisbon, Rome, Madrid, … +1} + {Paris, London, Berlin, … +5}8.38437512
  • Dendrogram from a distance matrix
  • Show which items belong together