chartletv0.21.0chartlet.casoon.de

← All examples

Deep-sea oxygen isotopes since the end of the dinosaurs

Oxygen isotopes over 66 million years, oldest on the left, warmer up. Build-time warnings: warning[value_labels_omitted] at /showValues: some value labels do not fit next to their bars or points and were left out; every value remains in the HTML data alternative

Deep-sea oxygen isotopes since the end of the dinosaurs

examples/deep-sea-isotopes.json
{
  "schemaVersion": 1,
  "type": "time",
  "title": "Deep-sea oxygen isotopes since the end of the dinosaurs",
  "source": "Sample data, simplified",
  "timeAxis": {
    "kind": "number",
    "reverse": true,
    "title": "Million years ago"
  },
  "panes": [
    {
      "valueAxis": {
        "title": "δ18O (‰), warmer up",
        "reverse": true,
        "decimals": 1
      },
      "layers": [
        {
          "mark": "line",
          "name": "δ18O",
          "points": [
            {
              "time": 0,
              "value": 3.3
            },
            {
              "time": 2.6,
              "value": 3.5
            },
            {
              "time": 5,
              "value": 2.8
            },
            {
              "time": 15,
              "value": 1.5
            },
            {
              "time": 23,
              "value": 2
            },
            {
              "time": 34,
              "value": 1.5
            },
            {
              "time": 50,
              "value": 0
            },
            {
              "time": 56,
              "value": -0.5
            },
            {
              "time": 66,
              "value": 0.5
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "mark": "band",
          "label": "Ice sheets on Antarctica",
          "from": 0,
          "to": 34
        }
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Deep-sea oxygen isotopes since the end of the dinosaurs
Deep-sea oxygen isotopes since the end of the dinosaursLine chart with 9 points from 0.0 to 66.0. Highest: 3.5 (2.6). Lowest: −0.5 (56.0). Zones: Ice sheets on Antarctica, 0.0 to 34.0.−1012340102030405060δ18O (‰), warmer upIce sheets on Antarctica: 0.0 to 34.00.0 – δ18O: 3.33.32.6 – δ18O: 3.55.0 – δ18O: 2.815.0 – δ18O: 1.523.0 – δ18O: 2.034.0 – δ18O: 1.550.0 – δ18O: 0.056.0 – δ18O: −0.566.0 – δ18O: 0.5Ice sheets on AntarcticaMillion years ago

Source: Sample data, simplified

Show chart data
Data for Deep-sea oxygen isotopes since the end of the dinosaurs
Million years agoδ18O
0.03.3
2.63.5
5.02.8
15.01.5
23.02.0
34.01.5
50.00.0
56.0−0.5
66.00.5
  • Time series (numeric axis)
  • Show deep time or a profile