chartletv0.21.0

← All examples

Revenue by region and product

Revenue by region and product: the width of a column is the region's share of the whole and the segments split it by product, in one color per product across all regions. Shares are written into the segments, the totals under the columns, and the table has both levels. Illustrative revenue, with a phone variant.

Revenue by region and product

examples/market-by-region.json
{
  "schemaVersion": 1,
  "type": "mosaic",
  "title": "Revenue by region and product",
  "source": "Illustrative revenue in million euros",
  "width": 760,
  "height": 460,
  "mosaic": {
    "columns": [
      {
        "label": "Europe",
        "segments": [
          {
            "label": "Hardware",
            "value": 120
          },
          {
            "label": "Software",
            "value": 180
          },
          {
            "label": "Services",
            "value": 100
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "label": "North America",
        "segments": [
          {
            "label": "Hardware",
            "value": 90
          },
          {
            "label": "Software",
            "value": 210
          },
          {
            "label": "Services",
            "value": 150
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "label": "Asia",
        "segments": [
          {
            "label": "Hardware",
            "value": 140
          },
          {
            "label": "Software",
            "value": 60
          },
          {
            "label": "Services",
            "value": 40
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "label": "Other",
        "segments": [
          {
            "label": "Hardware",
            "value": 60
          },
          {
            "label": "Software",
            "value": 50
          },
          {
            "label": "Services",
            "value": 40
          }
        ]
      }
    ]
  },
  "mobile": {
    "width": 380,
    "height": 460
  }
}
Revenue by region and product
Revenue by region and productMosaic chart of 4 columns and 3 segments, 1240 in all. The width of a column is its share of the whole; its segments are shares of the column. Europe 32.3% (400): Hardware 30.0%, Software 45.0%, Services 25.0%; North America 36.3% (450): Hardware 20.0%, Software 46.7%, Services 33.3%; Asia 19.4% (240): Hardware 58.3%, Software 25.0%, Services 16.7%; Other 12.1% (150): Hardware 40.0%, Software 33.3%, Services 26.7%.HardwareSoftwareServicesEurope, Hardware: 120 (30.0% of the column, 9.7% of the whole)30.0%Europe, Software: 180 (45.0% of the column, 14.5% of the whole)45.0%Europe, Services: 100 (25.0% of the column, 8.1% of the whole)25.0%Europe400 (32.3%)North America, Hardware: 90 (20.0% of the column, 7.3% of the whole)20.0%North America, Software: 210 (46.7% of the column, 16.9% of the whole)46.7%North America, Services: 150 (33.3% of the column, 12.1% of the whole)33.3%North America450 (36.3%)Asia, Hardware: 140 (58.3% of the column, 11.3% of the whole)58.3%Asia, Software: 60 (25.0% of the column, 4.8% of the whole)25.0%Asia, Services: 40 (16.7% of the column, 3.2% of the whole)16.7%Asia240 (19.4%)Other, Hardware: 60 (40.0% of the column, 4.8% of the whole)40.0%Other, Software: 50 (33.3% of the column, 4.0% of the whole)33.3%Other, Services: 40 (26.7% of the column, 3.2% of the whole)26.7%Other150 (12.1%)
Revenue by region and productMosaic chart of 4 columns and 3 segments, 1240 in all. The width of a column is its share of the whole; its segments are shares of the column. Europe 32.3% (400): Hardware 30.0%, Software 45.0%, Services 25.0%; North America 36.3% (450): Hardware 20.0%, Software 46.7%, Services 33.3%; Asia 19.4% (240): Hardware 58.3%, Software 25.0%, Services 16.7%; Other 12.1% (150): Hardware 40.0%, Software 33.3%, Services 26.7%.HardwareSoftwareServicesEurope, Hardware: 120 (30.0% of the column, 9.7% of the whole)30.0%Europe, Software: 180 (45.0% of the column, 14.5% of the whole)45.0%Europe, Services: 100 (25.0% of the column, 8.1% of the whole)25.0%Europe400 (32.3%)North America, Hardware: 90 (20.0% of the column, 7.3% of the whole)20.0%North America, Software: 210 (46.7% of the column, 16.9% of the whole)46.7%North America, Services: 150 (33.3% of the column, 12.1% of the whole)33.3%North America450 (36.3%)Asia, Hardware: 140 (58.3% of the column, 11.3% of the whole)58.3%Asia, Software: 60 (25.0% of the column, 4.8% of the whole)25.0%Asia, Services: 40 (16.7% of the column, 3.2% of the whole)16.7%Asia240 (19.4%)Other, Hardware: 60 (40.0% of the column, 4.8% of the whole)Other, Software: 50 (33.3% of the column, 4.0% of the whole)Other, Services: 40 (26.7% of the column, 3.2% of the whole)Other12.1%

Source: Illustrative revenue in million euros

Show chart data
Data for Revenue by region and product
ColumnSegmentValueShare of columnShare of total
EuropeHardware12030.0%9.7%
EuropeSoftware18045.0%14.5%
EuropeServices10025.0%8.1%
EuropeTotal400100.0%32.3%
North AmericaHardware9020.0%7.3%
North AmericaSoftware21046.7%16.9%
North AmericaServices15033.3%12.1%
North AmericaTotal450100.0%36.3%
AsiaHardware14058.3%11.3%
AsiaSoftware6025.0%4.8%
AsiaServices4016.7%3.2%
AsiaTotal240100.0%19.4%
OtherHardware6040.0%4.8%
OtherSoftware5033.3%4.0%
OtherServices4026.7%3.2%
OtherTotal150100.0%12.1%
  • Mosaic chart
  • See two shares at once