chartletv0.21.0chartlet.casoon.de

← All examples

Overall survival by treatment

Two treatment arms of forty patients each as step curves, with a tick where a patient left the study, the 95% confidence bands and the number still at risk under the axis. The description gives every arm's events and median, the table the survival and the number at risk at every tick. Illustrative trial data, with a phone variant.

Overall survival by treatment

examples/overall-survival.json
{
  "schemaVersion": 1,
  "type": "survival",
  "title": "Overall survival by treatment",
  "source": "Illustrative trial data, 40 patients per arm",
  "width": 760,
  "height": 520,
  "survival": {
    "groups": [
      {
        "label": "Standard",
        "observations": [
          {
            "time": 8.4
          },
          {
            "time": 14,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 9.9
          },
          {
            "time": 2.9
          },
          {
            "time": 13.9
          },
          {
            "time": 1.4
          },
          {
            "time": 1.3
          },
          {
            "time": 1.3,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 28.9,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 14.9
          },
          {
            "time": 0.5,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 1.8,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 3
          },
          {
            "time": 0.4
          },
          {
            "time": 8.1
          },
          {
            "time": 10.3
          },
          {
            "time": 9.7
          },
          {
            "time": 8.3,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 29.9,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 21.2,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 5.3
          },
          {
            "time": 2.1,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 12,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 11.6,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 25.4,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 0
          },
          {
            "time": 14.1,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 11.9,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 1.1
          },
          {
            "time": 8.1,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 1.3
          },
          {
            "time": 22.7,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 1.8
          },
          {
            "time": 1.5
          },
          {
            "time": 5.3,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 11.5
          },
          {
            "time": 3
          },
          {
            "time": 2
          },
          {
            "time": 1.7
          },
          {
            "time": 3.4
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "label": "New drug",
        "observations": [
          {
            "time": 24.1,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 9.4
          },
          {
            "time": 6.2
          },
          {
            "time": 19.3,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 2.7
          },
          {
            "time": 6.2
          },
          {
            "time": 9.9,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 2.2,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 2.5
          },
          {
            "time": 7.2
          },
          {
            "time": 12.1
          },
          {
            "time": 14.5,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 22.2
          },
          {
            "time": 4.6,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 24.5,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 5.7,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 28.2,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 5.7
          },
          {
            "time": 18.1,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 3.1,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 1
          },
          {
            "time": 7.1
          },
          {
            "time": 7.7
          },
          {
            "time": 8.8,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 5
          },
          {
            "time": 1.9
          },
          {
            "time": 21.3
          },
          {
            "time": 8.4,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 6.1,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 0.4
          },
          {
            "time": 1.8,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 5
          },
          {
            "time": 3.9,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 11.7
          },
          {
            "time": 19.7,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 17.5,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 1.1,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 0.5
          },
          {
            "time": 28.9,
            "event": false
          },
          {
            "time": 0.6
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "confidence": true,
    "timeTitle": "Months since randomization",
    "logRank": true
  },
  "mobile": {
    "width": 380,
    "height": 560
  }
}
Overall survival by treatment
Overall survival by treatmentKaplan-Meier curves of 2 groups, with 95% confidence bands. Standard: 40 observations, 23 events, median 9.9, 29.7% at the end. New drug: 40 observations, 20 events, median 11.7, 29.6% at the end. Log-rank test: χ² = 0.59, 1 degree of freedom, p = 0.444. Hazard ratio of New drug against Standard: 0.79 (95% confidence interval 0.43 to 1.44).StandardNew drug0%20%40%60%80%100%0102030Months since randomizationStandard: 40 observations, 23 events, median 9.9, 29.7% at the end.New drug: 40 observations, 20 events, median 11.7, 29.6% at the end.Log-rank p = 0.444Number at riskStandard401450New drug401360
Overall survival by treatmentKaplan-Meier curves of 2 groups, with 95% confidence bands. Standard: 40 observations, 23 events, median 9.9, 29.7% at the end. New drug: 40 observations, 20 events, median 11.7, 29.6% at the end. Log-rank test: χ² = 0.59, 1 degree of freedom, p = 0.444. Hazard ratio of New drug against Standard: 0.79 (95% confidence interval 0.43 to 1.44).StandardNew drug0%20%40%60%80%100%0102030Months since randomizationStandard: 40 observations, 23 events, median 9.9, 29.7% at the end.New drug: 40 observations, 20 events, median 11.7, 29.6% at the end.Log-rank p = 0.444Number at riskStandard401450New drug401360

Source: Illustrative trial data, 40 patients per arm

Show chart data
Data for Overall survival by treatment
GroupTimeSurvivallowerupperAt risk
Standard097.5%83.5%99.6%40
Standard1046.7%29.5%62.2%14
Standard2029.7%13.7%47.6%5
Standard3029.7%13.7%47.6%0
New drug0100.0%100.0%100.0%40
New drug1052.5%34.1%68.0%13
New drug2044.4%26.3%61.1%6
New drug3029.6%11.6%50.3%0
  • Kaplan-Meier curves
  • Compare survival between groups