chartletv0.21.0chartlet.casoon.de

← All examples

Feature priorities: impact against effort

Ten features placed by effort and impact, divided at 5 on both axes into quick wins, major projects, fill-ins and thankless tasks. Each area is named quietly in a corner that no point or name takes; the description lists the features of every area and the table gains a Quadrant column. Illustrative estimates, with a phone variant.

Feature priorities: impact against effort

examples/feature-priorities.json
{
  "schemaVersion": 1,
  "type": "scatter",
  "title": "Feature priorities: impact against effort",
  "source": "Team estimates on a scale of 1 to 10, illustrative",
  "width": 800,
  "height": 520,
  "scatter": {
    "points": [
      {
        "x": 7.5,
        "y": 8.2,
        "label": "Analytics dashboard"
      },
      {
        "x": 2.5,
        "y": 8.9,
        "label": "Single sign-on"
      },
      {
        "x": 3.5,
        "y": 7,
        "label": "Saved filters"
      },
      {
        "x": 1.5,
        "y": 6.2,
        "label": "Bulk export"
      },
      {
        "x": 8.6,
        "y": 6.4,
        "label": "Offline mode"
      },
      {
        "x": 6.2,
        "y": 3.2,
        "label": "Dark mode"
      },
      {
        "x": 8.2,
        "y": 1.8,
        "label": "Legacy import"
      },
      {
        "x": 1.8,
        "y": 2.4,
        "label": "New icons"
      },
      {
        "x": 3.8,
        "y": 4,
        "label": "Keyboard shortcuts"
      },
      {
        "x": 5.8,
        "y": 9.1,
        "label": "Usage-based billing"
      }
    ],
    "quadrants": {
      "x": 5,
      "y": 5,
      "labels": {
        "topLeft": "Quick wins",
        "topRight": "Major projects",
        "bottomLeft": "Fill-ins",
        "bottomRight": "Thankless tasks"
      }
    },
    "xRange": [
      0,
      10
    ],
    "yRange": [
      0,
      10
    ],
    "xTitle": "Effort",
    "yTitle": "Impact"
  },
  "mobile": {
    "width": 400,
    "height": 480
  }
}
Feature priorities: impact against effort
Feature priorities: impact against effortScatter plot of 10 points: x from 1.5 to 8.6, y from 1.8 to 9.1. Quadrants divided at x = 5 and y = 5. Top left, Quick wins: 3 points (Single sign-on, Saved filters, Bulk export). Top right, Major projects: 3 points (Analytics dashboard, Offline mode, Usage-based billing). Bottom left, Fill-ins: 2 points (New icons, Keyboard shortcuts). Bottom right, Thankless tasks: 2 points (Dark mode, Legacy import).02468100246810EffortImpactQuick winsMajor projectsFill-insThankless tasksAnalytics dashboard: 7.5, 8.2Single sign-on: 2.5, 8.9Saved filters: 3.5, 7Bulk export: 1.5, 6.2Offline mode: 8.6, 6.4Dark mode: 6.2, 3.2Legacy import: 8.2, 1.8New icons: 1.8, 2.4Keyboard shortcuts: 3.8, 4Usage-based billing: 5.8, 9.1Analytics dashboardSingle sign-onSaved filtersBulk exportOffline modeDark modeLegacy importNew iconsKeyboard shortcutsUsage-based billing
Feature priorities: impact against effortScatter plot of 10 points: x from 1.5 to 8.6, y from 1.8 to 9.1. Quadrants divided at x = 5 and y = 5. Top left, Quick wins: 3 points (Single sign-on, Saved filters, Bulk export). Top right, Major projects: 3 points (Analytics dashboard, Offline mode, Usage-based billing). Bottom left, Fill-ins: 2 points (New icons, Keyboard shortcuts). Bottom right, Thankless tasks: 2 points (Dark mode, Legacy import).02468100246810EffortImpactQuick winsMajor projectsFill-insThankless tasksAnalytics dashboard: 7.5, 8.2Single sign-on: 2.5, 8.9Saved filters: 3.5, 7Bulk export: 1.5, 6.2Offline mode: 8.6, 6.4Dark mode: 6.2, 3.2Legacy import: 8.2, 1.8New icons: 1.8, 2.4Keyboard shortcuts: 3.8, 4Usage-based billing: 5.8, 9.1Analytics dashboardSingle sign-onSaved filtersBulk exportOffline modeDark modeLegacy importNew iconsKeyboard shortcutsUsage-based billing

Source: Team estimates on a scale of 1 to 10, illustrative

Show chart data
Data for Feature priorities: impact against effort
PointEffortImpactQuadrant
Analytics dashboard7.58.2Major projects
Single sign-on2.58.9Quick wins
Saved filters3.57Quick wins
Bulk export1.56.2Quick wins
Offline mode8.66.4Major projects
Dark mode6.23.2Thankless tasks
Legacy import8.21.8Thankless tasks
New icons1.82.4Fill-ins
Keyboard shortcuts3.84Fill-ins
Usage-based billing5.89.1Major projects
  • Scatter plot (quadrants)
  • Sort features by impact and effort