chartletv0.21.0chartlet.casoon.de

← All examples

Metabolic rate by body mass

Metabolic rate against body mass for two groups of animals on logarithmic axes, with a least-squares line for each group: fitted to the logarithms, so a power law is a straight line. The description gives each line's slope, intercept and r². Illustrative data, with a phone variant.

Metabolic rate by body mass

examples/allometry.json
{
  "schemaVersion": 1,
  "type": "scatter",
  "title": "Metabolic rate by body mass",
  "source": "Illustrative data",
  "width": 760,
  "height": 480,
  "scatter": {
    "points": [
      {
        "x": 5.2,
        "y": 0.9,
        "group": "Small"
      },
      {
        "x": 64.8,
        "y": 7.9,
        "group": "Small"
      },
      {
        "x": 75.4,
        "y": 9.9,
        "group": "Small"
      },
      {
        "x": 325.4,
        "y": 31.2,
        "group": "Small"
      },
      {
        "x": 6,
        "y": 1.4,
        "group": "Small"
      },
      {
        "x": 25.8,
        "y": 9.2,
        "group": "Small"
      },
      {
        "x": 323.1,
        "y": 21.4,
        "group": "Small"
      },
      {
        "x": 2.8,
        "y": 0.7,
        "group": "Small"
      },
      {
        "x": 80.3,
        "y": 12.3,
        "group": "Small"
      },
      {
        "x": 167.4,
        "y": 14.4,
        "group": "Small"
      },
      {
        "x": 103.3,
        "y": 18.1,
        "group": "Small"
      },
      {
        "x": 59.3,
        "y": 9.3,
        "group": "Small"
      },
      {
        "x": 8,
        "y": 2.6,
        "group": "Small"
      },
      {
        "x": 26.2,
        "y": 4.5,
        "group": "Small"
      },
      {
        "x": 143.4,
        "y": 21.2,
        "group": "Small"
      },
      {
        "x": 579.8,
        "y": 37.1,
        "group": "Small"
      },
      {
        "x": 15.3,
        "y": 2.9,
        "group": "Small"
      },
      {
        "x": 640.9,
        "y": 40.8,
        "group": "Small"
      },
      {
        "x": 433.1,
        "y": 43.1,
        "group": "Small"
      },
      {
        "x": 4.5,
        "y": 1.1,
        "group": "Small"
      },
      {
        "x": 787.8,
        "y": 45.1,
        "group": "Small"
      },
      {
        "x": 8,
        "y": 1.8,
        "group": "Small"
      },
      {
        "x": 33.2,
        "y": 4.2,
        "group": "Small"
      },
      {
        "x": 56.9,
        "y": 8.9,
        "group": "Small"
      },
      {
        "x": 56.6,
        "y": 10.3,
        "group": "Small"
      },
      {
        "x": 612.1,
        "y": 469.3,
        "group": "Large"
      },
      {
        "x": 370.9,
        "y": 486.2,
        "group": "Large"
      },
      {
        "x": 3.1,
        "y": 1.7,
        "group": "Large"
      },
      {
        "x": 381.9,
        "y": 587.1,
        "group": "Large"
      },
      {
        "x": 51,
        "y": 33.5,
        "group": "Large"
      },
      {
        "x": 138.5,
        "y": 127.1,
        "group": "Large"
      },
      {
        "x": 52.6,
        "y": 61.7,
        "group": "Large"
      },
      {
        "x": 7.2,
        "y": 6.8,
        "group": "Large"
      },
      {
        "x": 932,
        "y": 1116.9,
        "group": "Large"
      },
      {
        "x": 1.8,
        "y": 1.1,
        "group": "Large"
      },
      {
        "x": 2.8,
        "y": 1.2,
        "group": "Large"
      },
      {
        "x": 7.6,
        "y": 5,
        "group": "Large"
      },
      {
        "x": 1.4,
        "y": 0.4,
        "group": "Large"
      },
      {
        "x": 69.8,
        "y": 78.2,
        "group": "Large"
      },
      {
        "x": 9.8,
        "y": 6.9,
        "group": "Large"
      },
      {
        "x": 439.3,
        "y": 541.8,
        "group": "Large"
      },
      {
        "x": 989.8,
        "y": 951.5,
        "group": "Large"
      },
      {
        "x": 8.5,
        "y": 7.1,
        "group": "Large"
      },
      {
        "x": 1.2,
        "y": 0.7,
        "group": "Large"
      },
      {
        "x": 3.9,
        "y": 1.7,
        "group": "Large"
      },
      {
        "x": 2.9,
        "y": 2,
        "group": "Large"
      },
      {
        "x": 1.3,
        "y": 0.8,
        "group": "Large"
      },
      {
        "x": 751.6,
        "y": 620.8,
        "group": "Large"
      },
      {
        "x": 489.8,
        "y": 372.6,
        "group": "Large"
      },
      {
        "x": 36.3,
        "y": 31.5,
        "group": "Large"
      }
    ],
    "regression": true,
    "xScale": "log",
    "yScale": "log",
    "xTitle": "Body mass (g)",
    "yTitle": "Metabolic rate (W)"
  },
  "mobile": {
    "width": 400,
    "height": 480
  }
}
Metabolic rate by body mass
Metabolic rate by body massScatter plot of 50 points: x from 1.2 to 989.8, y from 0.4 to 1116.9. Groups (points): Small 25, Large 25. Line for Small through 25 points, fitted to the logarithms: ln y = −0.900 + 0.740 ln x, r² = 0.960. Line for Large through 25 points, fitted to the logarithms: ln y = −0.663 + 1.117 ln x, r² = 0.990.SmallLarge0.111010010001101001000Body mass (g)Metabolic rate (W)5.2, 0.964.8, 7.975.4, 9.9325.4, 31.26, 1.425.8, 9.2323.1, 21.42.8, 0.780.3, 12.3167.4, 14.4103.3, 18.159.3, 9.38, 2.626.2, 4.5143.4, 21.2579.8, 37.115.3, 2.9640.9, 40.8433.1, 43.14.5, 1.1787.8, 45.18, 1.833.2, 4.256.9, 8.956.6, 10.3612.1, 469.3370.9, 486.23.1, 1.7381.9, 587.151, 33.5138.5, 127.152.6, 61.77.2, 6.8932, 1116.91.8, 1.12.8, 1.27.6, 51.4, 0.469.8, 78.29.8, 6.9439.3, 541.8989.8, 951.58.5, 7.11.2, 0.73.9, 1.72.9, 21.3, 0.8751.6, 620.8489.8, 372.636.3, 31.5
Metabolic rate by body massScatter plot of 50 points: x from 1.2 to 989.8, y from 0.4 to 1116.9. Groups (points): Small 25, Large 25. Line for Small through 25 points, fitted to the logarithms: ln y = −0.900 + 0.740 ln x, r² = 0.960. Line for Large through 25 points, fitted to the logarithms: ln y = −0.663 + 1.117 ln x, r² = 0.990.SmallLarge0.111010010001101001000Body mass (g)Metabolic rate (W)5.2, 0.964.8, 7.975.4, 9.9325.4, 31.26, 1.425.8, 9.2323.1, 21.42.8, 0.780.3, 12.3167.4, 14.4103.3, 18.159.3, 9.38, 2.626.2, 4.5143.4, 21.2579.8, 37.115.3, 2.9640.9, 40.8433.1, 43.14.5, 1.1787.8, 45.18, 1.833.2, 4.256.9, 8.956.6, 10.3612.1, 469.3370.9, 486.23.1, 1.7381.9, 587.151, 33.5138.5, 127.152.6, 61.77.2, 6.8932, 1116.91.8, 1.12.8, 1.27.6, 51.4, 0.469.8, 78.29.8, 6.9439.3, 541.8989.8, 951.58.5, 7.11.2, 0.73.9, 1.72.9, 21.3, 0.8751.6, 620.8489.8, 372.636.3, 31.5

Source: Illustrative data

Show chart data
Data for Metabolic rate by body mass
PointGroupBody mass (g)Metabolic rate (W)
1Small5.20.9
2Small64.87.9
3Small75.49.9
4Small325.431.2
5Small61.4
6Small25.89.2
7Small323.121.4
8Small2.80.7
9Small80.312.3
10Small167.414.4
11Small103.318.1
12Small59.39.3
13Small82.6
14Small26.24.5
15Small143.421.2
16Small579.837.1
17Small15.32.9
18Small640.940.8
19Small433.143.1
20Small4.51.1
21Small787.845.1
22Small81.8
23Small33.24.2
24Small56.98.9
25Small56.610.3
26Large612.1469.3
27Large370.9486.2
28Large3.11.7
29Large381.9587.1
30Large5133.5
31Large138.5127.1
32Large52.661.7
33Large7.26.8
34Large9321116.9
35Large1.81.1
36Large2.81.2
37Large7.65
38Large1.40.4
39Large69.878.2
40Large9.86.9
41Large439.3541.8
42Large989.8951.5
43Large8.57.1
44Large1.20.7
45Large3.91.7
46Large2.92
47Large1.30.8
48Large751.6620.8
49Large489.8372.6
50Large36.331.5
  • Scatter plot (regression, log axes)
  • Fit a power law